?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries friends calendar profile Previous Previous Next Next
Pro ana- Pro mia Support
It all starts with wanting to be beautiful
thinismychoice
pro_ana_pro_mia
thinismychoice
Do people still post here?
1 comment or Show some love
anorexiaman2
pro_ana_pro_mia
anorexiaman2

Oh my f-ing god! My intention was just to eat a small bite of my dinner, and I ended ul eating the whole piece of chicken breast and 1/2 cup of angelhair pasta!!! Then later u had a handful of cashews. Then finally I ate 4 girlscout cookies (240 cals for 4!!! Fuck!!!) so my perfect day of having under 200 cals before I got home from work was ruined, all so I could fit in and not be questioned!! What a damn pathetic weak piece of crap I am, such a stupid fatass no good asshole with no control!!!!!! I am such a waste. I need to do better!!!!! 200 cals HAS to be my limit for the day.

I'm sorry to go on and on like this. I am just so sad and upset. I hate life tonight.

It will be better tomorrow. It has to be.

Posted via LiveJournal.app.

Current Location: US, Arkansas, Pulaski, Maumelle

Show some love
anorexiaman2
pro_ana_pro_mia
anorexiaman2

Hey gang,

Just got home. I am mortified. My partner made chicken Parmesan and angel hair pasta! Nooooooo! I did so well today, maybe 200 calories max!

Now, I will have to put on a show and take a couple small bites. I will do food shuffling mostly. Not happy.

Posted via LiveJournal.app.

Current Location: US, Arkansas, Pulaski, Maumelle

Show some love
pro_ana_pro_mia
psychologystudy
Hi everyone.

My name is Danni, and I'm from Adelaide, South Australia. When I was 14, I was diagnosed with Bulimia Nervosa. I use to post to groups like these, wanting support and understanding from other's who were going through the same thing as me. After a few years, and a few treatment programs, I recovered, and decided upon completing high school that I wanted to study psychology, and help other people who are suffering, and work in the prevention and treatment of eating disorders.

At 22 years of age I have now entered my fourth year at university, which is my honours year, in which I have to write a 12,000 word research thesis. After this year, I wish to complete a 4 year doctorate in psychology also. I have chosen to focus on body dissatisfaction, nutritional knowledge and eating disorders (the reason I began psychology in the first place). Although it will not be for a few more months yet, I was wondering when I have a survey approved by my supervisor and by the ethics board at my university, whether some of you guys would like to participate in my research. All results will remain completely anonymous, and participants will be debriefed upon completion of the survey.

I was really hoping that some of you will be interested in participating, knowing that results from this will help towards the causes, prevention and treatment of eating disorders. I really hope I will be welcomed here, as a previous sufferer of Bulimia Nervosa, I do understand how hard and lonely an eating disorder can be, and want to dedicate my life to helping those with this mental illness.

Thankyou so much.

Danni


(this may be re-posted in other pro-ana/E.D. support communities).
Show some love
pro_ana_pro_mia
prncssxpayji
My counsellor is a really nice chick and I know she's only trying to help me. I hate to be a fat cow to her but she seriously is fucking everything up sooo bad, with my mum, my dad, my bro's and sis. I know she's only doing her job, but its not exactly working. Everytime I walk out of her office I feel 10 times shittier than when I walked in. She just pisses my off so bad. Like ill tell her about something that's going on at home and she won't even try to help. She'll just go on to talk about decreasing purging. In fact I think counsellors are full of shit should mind their own business because until they've been exactly what we've been through, they have no idea how to cure us. That's why I plan on starting a massive fight with her so she doesn't want to see me anymore. Only problem I don't no how to start it. What should I say to get her going? But I don't wana b to bitchy cause she is a pretty nice lady, unlike my old counsellor who I wana murder in her fucked up sleep!
Show some love
beybebudaphly
pro_ana_pro_mia
beybebudaphly
Hello. This is my first time posting here. I've never been able to post on any pro-ana or pro-mia sites because 1) I feared being labeled as a wannabe since I was first starting out. 2) I was living with my family and feared somebody would find out.

I started Junior high school year after I found out I was over an average BMI. I wanted to kill myself because I thought that I was ok at 167 lbs being tall at 5'7. But, since then, I took everything seriously. One night I went to a buffet with my parents and saw myself in the bathroom mirror after a huge meal and did it. I threw it up. Since then, I did it a few times every week (after huge meals) and I felt normal. But I wasn't losing the weight.

Now that I'm in college, I do it frequently to every meal. I've lost some weight, but I'm 158 lbs at 5'8 which is still too much. I try to eat little, but purging actually makes me feel better. This is what I want to discuss: Does anybody feel some sort of relief or happiness right after they purge? When I let it out, my depression goes away and I don't feel like crying anymore. I don't even think about losing weight when I purge. It's as if I'm purging out all my sadness and leaving room for this relief and content. I could say it's similar to the reason why people cut themselves. It distracts them from other pains to focus on the cutting and/or it's a sort of release of emotion. I don't wanna say I'm happy that I'm bulemic, but I can't deny that I have this sort of euphoria after I do. That's how I feel about purging. Does anybody feel the same?

Current Location: my room
Feeling: blank blank
Listening to: Incubus- Southern Girl

4 comments or Show some love
pro_ana_pro_mia
kktt_123
i honestly don't know what to do. my mom is making it impossible for me to skip meals, and it's really getting me down. today, she wakes me up with half a blueberry bagel <b>covered</b> in butter -  i only managed to eat half of that without her telling me to finish it twice. thennn, she takes me out to lunch at the olive garden, where we had soup, salad, and breadsticks. i chose the healthiest, low fat soup on the menu, and had one bread stick, and ate more than half of my bowl of soup.

ugh, now i feel so disgusting, and i really don't want to eat dinner. ): but i know my mom's going to make that impossible too! maybe i'll just wait until she's a little more settled down later, and try and pretend to eat it or something. because i honestly <i>cannottttt</i> eat another thing tonight, i just can't.

god, why does she have to make this so hard for me? it's really not fair, at all. ): aksdjflkasjdklfsd help meeeee. ugh. i'm pissed.
2 comments or Show some love
kleptomaniac91
pro_ana_pro_mia
kleptomaniac91
I havent beeen on here in a while, months actuallly.
Everything has changed!

I thought i was doing well properly getting on with things at college.
Then so much stuff happend with my boyfriend of 2 years. we split up but kept seeing each other exact the same, it just not being official. Well he went away to london and has beeen staying with some horrible guys, and he has changed, he's staying with girls and flirting and stuff and it has caused my relapse.

Its beeen a 9 days and i have lost over a stone.
I really neeed your support girls. finding it hard to cope now :/

Stay strong, Stay safe ♥
1 comment or Show some love
pro_ana_pro_mia
kktt_123


age: 15
height; 5'7
current weight: 133
goal weight: 115

i think it's sad that i woke up this morning thinking i was going to start over, and i ended up eating first thing this morning. my mom is sick and wanted me to make her breakfast, and once i got into the kitchen i couldn't control myself. all of the left over chocolate, and food from christmas was just too much for me to handle. i ended up eating m&m's, nut roll, and pumpkin cheesecake. i've realized this is the worst i've ever done. because not only did i eat that, but for the past three nights i've been eating so much i wanted to puke. at dinner especially. i dont' know why i do it, because i feel horrible after.  i knew when the holidays were coming that i would do bad, and i was right. i broke down, gave in to everything.

after that happened i came upstairs and threw away all my candy and chocolate i got for christmas. that made me feel terrible, because it was all like, expensive gertrude hawk and everything, but i couldn't stand to have it in my room because i knew i wouldn't be able to control myself.

i need help, really bad this time. anything anyone can say, advice on how to control myself, distract myself, help to starve. i need to get back down to eating one meal a day, but i just don't think i can do it alone. i hate to say i'm desperate, and i would really really appreciate the support. thanks.<3

Show some love
cuddlerabbit
pro_ana_pro_mia
cuddlerabbit
just figuring out my communities
Show some love
pro_ana_pro_mia
prncssxpayji
My retarded doctor expects me to put on at least 2kgs by the end of the week and if I don't that dumb bitch is going to refer me back to the royal childrens. Jeez, I am fat enough. I don't need any extra fat on me. Apparently if I lose any more weight, its going to get really dangerous. What a crock of shit. I mean, who the fuck does she think she is. She's just trying to screw up my life because she is bored with her own. There is nothing better in the world than her telling me that I've lost a lot of weight, but shit its a downer when they tell you that they are going to refer you. Is that blackmail? Legally can she make me put on weight? Anyway there is no chance in hell that im putting that weight back on. All those night that I had to restrain myself from binging my fat arse off. No way am I letting that fly out the window. I was strong and I can and will do it again, no matter what it takes!
And my heart rate gets slower when I stand. The dumb arse fat bitch doctor thinks that im either purging to much or not drinking enough water. I keep going to faint though. It kind of makes social situations awkward.
Current weight- 56kgs
Goal weight-40kgs
16 more kgs before I reach my goal and im not a fat cow.
xx
Show some love
pro_ana_pro_mia
katjtoll
Hi, Im Katharine. im new.
I'd like to meet you all so i can support you and we can all be a support to each other! i have been in a clinic for bulimia, and have been through lots! anyways, i just want some more support, because i feel like im on a downward spiral to becoming obsessed again. all i can do is think about my weight, and i was so tempted to get on pro ana web sites, so i searched it today, but when i did, i found this! and this is positive, and uplifting. and we can all help each other! i am currently 5'5" and 138, i was 87.6 when i went to a clinic, so im healthy now, im going to college in chicago, in jan, so i need to stay healthy! and i dont hate my body, i just want to feel that feeling of being clean, you know that feeling you feel when you know you're on your way down the weight ladder? i want that back! i miss feeling thin, and hot, and i really miss seeing my bones. help me!
<3 kat

I just want to talk to somebody. my therapist thinks im crazy.

Feeling: sad sad
Listening to: Journey- Open Arms

4 comments or Show some love
pro_ana_pro_mia
prncssxpayji
hey girls havent posted in a while. im doing ok. i mean i got a new counsellor, and my GP isnt being a bitch to me as much. ive lost a bit of weight in the last month. i think about 5kgs (not a lot at all). anyway my biggest problem is that when i lose weight i tell myself that i dont have to be as strict with the binging/purging. and when i put the weight back on i get so angry at myself for putting it back on that i just want to die. but i still do it.
ISSUE OF THE WEEK....
my doctor said that when i sat and stood while doing the blood pressure and pulse thingo, it either increased or decreased (cant remember which one) because im not eating or drinking enough. is there a way that i can trick her, so it stays ok? and i no its only water (0cals) but the last thing i want to do is gain water weight. shit i just went through all the pain of using laxatives to get rid of the excess water. any ideas girls? otherwise shes goign to refer me back to the clinic!

once again, be strong xx
1 comment or Show some love
lovemebabie
pro_ana_pro_mia
lovemebabie
need encouragement to not eat.
please support me.
Show some love
pro_ana_pro_mia
lovelybones_ily
these comunities just arnt what they used to be anymore.......
i usedd to be able to just post an entry & get supoort frommm alot of people .
right away
it sucks /:

anywayy
immmmmm incrediblyy fatt cow /
does anyone want to talkk o nn yahoo  ?
3 comments or Show some love
pro_ana_pro_mia
prncssxpayji
Fuck I can't stand my counsellor she's such a fucking fat cow, fat ass bitch that can go fuck herself if she thinks that im going to stop what im doing..... fuck her.fuck my parent.and fuck everyone.
Do I even have to go to counselling if I don't want to? These fucking people are constantly trying to fuck up my life and everything in it. She's a fucking man whore. When I was in the interviewing room I was clenching my fist getting ready to punch the fugly mole. I don't what the fuck that tub of shit expects..... well I can tell her FUCKING NOTHING. That sluty mole thinks that my parents are going to tell me what to eat. Yeah fucking right!!!!!!
1 comment or Show some love
pro_ana_pro_mia
prncssxpayji
Ok..... I've really gotta get this off my chest....

Im sick of all these girls who truely think that they have an eating disorder. All those girls who act like they are so wrapped up in their weight and are constantly saying how fat they are. The girls who act like they have it so hard. And I apologize to all of those who have a true ED. But seriously all those wanabe anorexics have got some serious issues and really do need to find something better to do with their time. Unless you have actually been diagnosed with an ED, U DON'T FUCKING HAVE 1. Get a god damn life. Girls are dying from thid deadly disease and you wanabe's are just mocking somebodys pain. Im not just talking about this communty. In fact this is the the best community I've ever been in. I was just taking a look at the some other pro-ana communities and all these other girls are so critical, when they're only poser.

And you can say and think what you like about me. You bitches need to hear it (only the wanabes). Just get a life because if you spend your time faking to have an eating disorder, you are seriously a boring, heartless person.

Does anyone agree with me?
3 comments or Show some love
lilly_fadeing
pro_ana_pro_mia
lilly_fadeing
Hiiiiii Everyone..
i'm new here
currently suffering EDNOS
though used to have NES..
i've battled with my weight since i was 14, and am addicted to diet pills.
i've also been bullied verbally and physically.

My Stats :

CW: 116lbs

GW1: 110lbs

GW2: 103

LW: 101

I go to the gym everyday except sundays, and have a pretty strong workout plan.
hope you are all okay?

xx
Show some love
pro_ana_pro_mia
skinnyxbones
Someone PLEASE just kill me now? Yesterday my mom got me lunch, so I had to break my fast. Today I feel stronger then I have felt in awhile, and my dad just came into my room and said were going out for dinner :( FML. Idk wht to do..I feel like its gonna be one of those "family nights" so idt ill be able to workout. Ugh..don't they see I'm a fucking cow now? I'm fasting till dinner, I guess. :( I had tea w/honey for bfast tho so thts prob 65+ cals. Ugh. Damn. If I wouldve know before hand I wouldn't have had tht fucking tea!

Okay, so I'm going to olive garden for dinner :( anyone know any rly low cal things from there I could get? The salads like 300! For one tiny bowl! So idk. :/ I feel like if I don't plan this ill binge cuz I love this place. Please help!!!!
1 comment or Show some love
pro_ana_pro_mia
skinnyxbones
Ugh..fml..my fast got broken today cuz my mom took me to lunch, and I'm at around 500 cals :( I feel like shit for eating, and I feel like I let everyone down I was fasting with. I'm sorry :( I love u all. I'm restarting my fast tmrw.. My plan for tmrw is to have a chill day and layout cuz I'm getting super pale :( food plan for tmrw is:
Bfast- cigarette, tea w/honey (64)
Lunch-cigarette, 4 water bottles (0)
Dinner- 4 water bottles (0)


:) if I get hungry I'm posting on here instead..cuz the first and second days are always rly hard for me.
Show some love